Privacy & Cookie Policy

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

Global Access 2 Product Ltd

PRIVACY NOTICE

Global Access 2 Product Ltd is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Notice tells you about your privacy rights and sets out how we, as a controller, collect and process personal data about visitors to our website www.gap2.com; individuals who we communicate or interact with in the course of our business; individuals whose personal data is provided to us in connection with the provision of our services; individuals who are employed or engaged by suppliers of goods or services or parties tendering to provide goods or services.

Information we may collect from you:

“Personal data” means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. There are instances where we invite or request individuals to provide us with their personal data through our website/ email. For example, we collect personal data about you, which you provide when you register / use our services.

If you do not provide the requested information, we may not be able to provide you with our services or respond to any questions or requests you submit to us via our website or email.

How we use your personal data                             

We will only use your personal data for the purposes and on the legal bases set out below.

Category of Personal DataPurpose of ProcessingLegal Basis
Personal contact details, (e.g. email/ phone)To register / contact us on our website.·         To perform our contract with you.
Personal contact details, information you provide or that is generated during your use of services / websiteTo provide our product / service to you.·         To perform our contract with you.
Account usage information (e.g. IP address, …)To improve and enhance your experience on our website.·         To support our legitimate interests in providing our business.
Personal contact details (e.g. email/ phone)To send you direct marketing  communications about our services

·      Depending on the circumstances, one of the following:

·         Your consent – which you can withdraw at any time without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal; or

·      Our legitimate interests in providing our business.

We may also need to use personal data we collect for the purposes of establishing, exercising or defending legal proceedings.

Change of Purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you by updating this data protection notice and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal data to:

  • Third parties to assist in the administration, processing and management of certain activities pertaining to the provision of past, current and prospective services.
  • Individuals or companies we engage to carry out specific services, functions or consultancy work including external reference agencies;
  • Regulatory bodies to whom are obliged or required to disclose information including the Courts and Court-appointed persons;
  • Insurance or assurance companies;
  • Legal advisors;
  • Relevant Government departments and agencies; and
  • Other support service providers necessary to assist us with the above purposes.

Cross-border Data Transfers

 

Certain personal data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Community (“EEA“). These locations may not provide an adequate level of data protection.  We will ensure appropriate safeguards are in place to protect the transfer of your personal data to these non-EEA countries.

Links to other websites

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of those websites, please note that those websites have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for those policies. Please check those policies before you submit any personal data to those websites.

Data Retention

We will store your personal data only for as long as necessary for the purposes of providing access to our website and related services to you; as required by law or regulatory guidance to which we are subject, and for the exercise or defence of legal claims that may be brought by or against us. For more information in relation to our retention periods, please reach out to us via the Contact Us section below.

Your rights

You have the right to request access to, rectification, or erasure of your personal data, or restriction of processing or object to processing of your personal data, as well as the right to data portability. In each case, these rights are subject to restrictions as laid down by law. The following is a summary of your rights:

  • The right of access enables you to receive a copy of your personal data.
  • The right to rectification enables you to correct any inaccurate or incomplete personal data we hold about you.
  • The right to erasure enables you to ask us to delete your personal data in certain circumstances.
  • The right to restrict processing enables you to ask us to halt the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.
  • The right to object enables you to object to us processing your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interests (or those of a third party), including processing for direct marketing purposes or where we are performing a task in the public interest. Your objection will be upheld, and we will cease processing your personal data, unless the processing is based on compelling legitimate grounds or is needed for the exercise or defence of legal claims that may be brought by or against us.
  • The right to data portability enables you to request us to transmit personal data that you have provided to us, to a third party without hindrance, or to give you a copy of it so that you can transmit it to a third party, where technically feasible.

When we process personal data, you provide to us based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the data protection supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your residence, place of work or place of an alleged infringement, if you consider that the processing of your personal data infringes the GDPR. The relevant data protection supervisory authority in Ireland is the Irish Data Protection Commission, which can be contacted via https://www.dataprotection.ie/en/contact/how-contact-us

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us (see Contact Us below). We will respond to your request within one month. That period may be extended by two further months where necessary, taking into account the complexity and number of requests. We will inform you of any such extension within one month of receipt of your request. We may request proof of identification to verify your request. We have the right to refuse your request where there is a basis to do so in law, or if it is manifestly unfounded or excessive, or to the extent necessary for important objectives of public interest.

Automated Decision-Making

Automated decision-making takes place when an electronic system uses personal information to make a decision without human intervention.  We do not envisage that any decisions will be taken about you using automated means, without human involvement in the decision-making process, however we will notify you in writing if this position changes.

Data Security

We are committed to protecting the security of your personal data. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal data from unauthorised access and use. As effective as modern security practices are, no physical or electronic security system is entirely secure. We cannot guarantee the complete security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. We have implemented strict internal guidelines to ensure that your privacy is safeguarded at every level of our organisation. We will continue to revise policies and implement additional security features as new technologies become available.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Notice from time to time at our sole discretion. If we make any changes, we will post those changes here and update the “Last Updated” date at the bottom of this Privacy Notice.  However, if we make material changes to this Privacy Notice, we will notify you by means of a prominent notice on the website or by email prior to the change becoming effective.  Please review this Privacy Notice periodically for updates.

Global Access 2 Product Ltd

COOKIES NOTICE

What is a Cookie? A cookie is a small amount of information that’s downloaded to your computer or device when you visit our website. What type of Cookies? There are a number of different type cookies but they are generally four categories of cookies:
  1. “Strictly Necessary”
  2. “Performance”
  3. “Functionality”
  4. “Targeting”
 
  1. Strictly Necessary Cookies. These cookies are essential, as they enable you to move around the website and use its features.
  2. Performance Cookies. These cookies collect information about how you have used the website/ service.
  3. Functionality Cookies. These cookies allow a website to remember how you’re logged in, and whether you chose to no longer see advertisements.
  4. Targeting Cookies. The cookies allow companies to deliver advertising that is relevant to your interests. These cookies can remember that your device has visited a site or service, and may also be able to track your device’s browsing activity on other sites.
How long will cookies stay on my device?
The length of time that a cookie remains on your computer or mobile device depends on whether it is a “persistent” or “session” cookie. Session cookies last until you stop browsing and persistent cookies last until they expire or are deleted. Please keep in mind that removing or blocking cookies can negatively impact your user experience and parts of our website may no longer be fully accessible. You can control and manage cookies in various ways. You can choose whether or not to accept cookies through your browser controls, often found in your browser’s “Tools” or “Preferences” menu. For more information on how to modify your browser settings or how to block, manage or filter cookies can be found in your browser’s help file or through such sites as: www.allaboutcookies.org.
What types of cookies does www.gap2.com site use?
We use Strictly Necessary Cookies only. These cookies are essential, as they enable you to move around the website and use its features.

Contact Us

Questions, comments, requests and complaints regarding this Privacy Notice and Cookies Notice and the personal data we hold are welcome and should be emailed to DataProtection@gap2.com

All requests will be dealt with promptly and efficiently.

Last Updated:22nd March 2024